Bacuri butter is a plant-based butter that is extracted from the seeds of the Platonia insignis tree, which is native to the Amazon rainforest. It has a creamy, smooth texture and a light, fruity aroma. Bacuri butter is solid at room temperature but melts easily on the skin.
- Nourishes and moisturizes the skin and hair
- Helps to soften and soothe dry, rough skin
- Can improve the elasticity and tone of the skin
- Can protect the skin and hair from environmental stressors
Usage Directions for Skin: To use bacuri butter on the skin, simply scoop out a small amount of the butter and rub it onto the desired area. The butter will melt easily on contact, allowing it to be absorbed quickly and effectively. Use as needed to nourish and moisturize the skin. You can also add a small amount of bacuri butter to your favorite skincare products to enhance their nourishing and moisturizing properties.
Usage Directions for Hair: To use bacuri butter on the hair, apply a small amount of the butter to the ends of the hair to nourish and moisturize dry, damaged strands. You can also use bacuri butter as a pre-shampoo treatment by applying it to the hair and scalp and leaving it on for 20-30 minutes before shampooing.
INCI with Common Name: Platonia Insignis (Bacuri) Seed Butter
Please note that this is general information and may vary depending on the specific product and individual needs and preferences. It is always best to test the butter before using it in a recipe to ensure that it is suitable for your needs.
Orders are typically processed and shipped within 1-3 business days.